P Anisic Acid
p-Anisic acid is generally obtained by the oxidation of anethole, an aromatic compound that occurs in essential oils. p-Anisic acid is found naturally in anise. It is a white crystalline solid which is insoluble in water and soluble in alcohols, ether, and ethyl acetate. p-Anisic acid has antiseptic properties and is used as a preservative in cosmetic products.
We are diving into all the ingredients in our products in our blog with our A-Z guide, so you can explore more here.