All Media

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

ra

Conventional

Origin: Australia

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

An alternative to potentially harmful preservatives, Leuconostoc is a natural antimicrobial preservative used in skincare and cosmetics. It can also be useful when used topically in products for skin or scalp conditions as it moisturizes and conditions.

Also known as Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Leuconostoc is derived from radishes fermented with bacteria to act as a natural preservative. It ranges in color from clear to a light amber. There are numerous benefits to this ingredient including; Water-soluble, Anti-fungal, Antimicrobial, Minimal irritation potential and it is compatible with a wide range of skincare ingredients.

We are diving into all the ingredients in our products in our blog with our A-Z guide, so you can explore more here.