All Media

Willow Bark Extract

we

Certified Organic

Origin: US

Willow Bark Extract

Willow Bark Extract is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its astringent, anti-inflammatory, soothing and conditioning properties. It has been used for centuries as a treatment for headaches and other ailments due to its aspirin-like properties, as well as as an antiseptic, according to The University of Maryland Medical Center.

Willow Bark Extract contains salicylic acid, a BHA that is a natural exfoliant and is used in many acne treatments because of its ability to help skin shed dead cells and clear pores; it can also stimulate new cell formation. Willow Bark Extract also contains "phenolic acids; such as salicin, salicortin, fragilin, populin, triandrin and vimalin, as well as flavonoids, tannins (gallotannins and catechin-type tannins) and minerals," which all allow it to aid in skin rejuvenation (Dermaxime.com).

We are diving into all the ingredients in our products in our blog with our A-Z guide, so you can explore more here.